Dates

 Tournament / League
 Location
 March 9-10
 Flames March Madness
 Boyds, MD
 March 23-24
 Paul VI Spring Warm Up
 Fairfax County, VA
 April 6-7
 Fairfax Stars Think Pink Tournament
 Fairfax County, VA
 April 27-28
 Loudoun Freedom Challenge Tournament
 Loudoun County, VA
 May 3-5
 6th Annual Commonwealth VA Basketball Classic
 Loudoun County, VA
 May 18-19
 M.A.G.I.C. Mid Atlantic Girls Invitational Championship
 Ellicott City, MD
 June 1-2
 Flames Gettin' Hot Challenge
 Boyds, MD
 June 22-25
 USJN: Hershey National Showcase : 18th Annual Hershey, PA
 June-July    
 Summer League
 Montgomery County, MD


Welcome to PVT's Spring / Summer Season Tryouts

  • Each grade will host two Tryouts sessions
  • Players are encouraged to participate in both Tryout sessions
  • Tryout Cost is $20 per player and covers both Tryout sessions
  • Pre-registration for Tryouts is now closed. Please arrive 15 minutes before the scheduled start time to complete the registration process at the tryout facility. Forms are linked below.

High School UA Rise Teams:

Elementary & Middle School Grade Teams:

  • OPEN GYM SESSIONS
    • 3rd Grade @ Westbrook Elementary School, Tuesday 2/26, 6:30 - 8:00pm
    • 4th Grade @ Westbrook Elementary School, Tuesday 2/26, 6:30 - 8:00pm
    • 5th Grade @ Ashburton Elementary School, Monday 2/25, 7:00 - 8:30pm
    • 6th Grade @ Ashburton Elementary School, Monday 2/25, 7:00 - 8:30pm
    • 7th/8th Grade @ Thomas S. Wootton High School, Monday 2/25, 7:30 - 9:00pm
  • TRYOUT SESSION 1 = March 2, 2019 Saturday:
    • 3rd Grade @ Walter Johnson High School, 2:00 - 3:30pm
    • 4th Grade @ Walter Johnson High School, 2:00 - 3:30pm
    • 5th Grade @ Walter Johnson High School, 3:30 - 5:00pm
    • 6th Grade @ Walter Johnson High School, 3:30 - 5:00pm
    • 7th/8th Grade @ Walter Johnson High School, 5:00 - 6:30pm
  • TRYOUT SESSION 2 = March 3, 2019 Sunday:
    • 3rd Grade @ Cabin John Middle School, 12:00 - 2:00pm
    • 4th Grade @ Cabin John Middle School, 12:00 - 2:00pm
    • 5th Grade @ Cabin John Middle School, 2:00 - 4:00pm
    • 6th Grade @ Cabin John Middle School, 2:00 - 4:00pm
    • 7th/8th Grade @ Cabin John Middle School, 4:00 - 6:00pm
    • 9th Grade @ Bethesda Chevy Chase High School Main Gym, 11:30am - 1:30pm
    • 10th Grade @ Bethesda Chevy Chase High School Main Gym, 11:30am - 1:30pm
    • 11th Grade @ Bethesda Chevy Chase High School Main Gym, 11:30am - 1:30pm

Tryouts - Fall/winter 2019 - coming soon


TRYOUTS - SPRING / SUMMER 2019

Team Grade
Practice # 1
Practice # 2
3rd Grade
Tuesdays
Thursdays
4th Grade
Tuesdays
Thursdays
5th Grade
Tuesdays
Thursdays
6th Grade
Tuesdays
Thursdays
7th Grade
Mondays
Thursdays
8th/9th GradeTuesdaysThursdays
High School - Freshman
Mondays
Saturdays
High School - 15/16U Exposure
MondaysWednesdays
High School - 16/17U Exposure
Tuesdays
Thursdays



PV THUNDER​ AAU GIRLS BBALL

Schedule, Time, & Location:

GIRLS AAU Basketball

Tournament Schedule:

  • ​Below is the projected Spring / Summer tournament schedule, but is subject to change per team based on team preferences and player / coach availability
  • Schedules will be finalized after the teams are formed and collaboratively determined by Coach, Managers, and Players / Parents.

Notes:

  • Players are strongly encouraged to participate in both Tryout sessions
  • Player selection will be made by Monday March 4; all Tryout participants will be notified
  • Teams will practice twice per week in the evenings at Bethesda/Rockville area schools
  • Players must commit to the ">80% Commitment" rule meaning players must participate in a minimum of 80% of both practices and games; players must make PV Thunder their priority sport/activity

Practice Schedule:

  • ​All teams will practice twice per week
  • Specific practice gym schools / locations will be announced in March
  • Below are the practices days by team:

 Dates     

 Tournament / League
 Location
 March 23-24
 Paul VI Girls Spring Warm Up
 Fairfax, VA
 April 13-14
 Elevate Your Game Fairfax, VA
 April 26-28
 Girls Under Armour Association (GUAA) Session 1 - Spooky Nook
 Manheim, PA
 May 11-12
 US Junior National - East Coast Clash
 Baltimore, MD
 May 18 - 19
 Blue Chip Basketball - May Showcase
 West Chester Univ, PA
 June 22-23
 Coaches Choice: Inner Harbor Challenge
 Baltimore, MD     
 July 9-12
 Thoroughbred Classic Showcase & Battle in the Boro
 Louisville, KY
 July 23-25  GUAA Finals Atlanta Georgia - Georgia International CenterAtlanta, GA